Condominium Associations: Duty Owed by Officers and Directors to Unit Owners
[…] Condominium Associations: Duty Owed by Officers and Directors to Unit Owners

Pursuant to Texas Property Code Sec. 82.103, “Each officer or member of the board is liable as a fiduciary of the unit owners for the officer’s or member’s acts or omissions.” This means that each officer or board member has a fiduciary duty to the other members of the COA, that is, the unit owners.