Open Meeting Requirements for Homeowner Associations : Understanding Texas Property Code Section 209.0051
[…] The Declaration is the most binding of these documents—pursuant to Tex. Prop. Code 82.053(c), “If there is a conflict between the provisions of the declaration and the bylaws, the declaration prevails….”
In some cases, old or poorly run HOAs may not have Bylaws or may not have filed them correctly with the county in which they are located. Most HOAs are formed as non-profit corporations. The Texas Business Organization Code, Chapter 82, governs non-profit corporations.
Pursuant to Tex. Bus. Org. Code Sec. 22.102(a): “The initial bylaws of a corporation shall be adopted by the corporation’s board of directors or, if the management of the corporation is vested in the corporation’s members, by the members.”
Pursuant to Tex. Bus. Org.