A Short Guide to Liens in Residential Subdivision Homeowner’s Associations
[…] (3) provides a period of at least 45 days for the owner to cure the delinquency before further collection action is taken.”
Filing Suit
Lastly, an HOA may seek to enforce a restrictive covenant and obtain monetary damages from a homeowner. Pursuant to Tex. Prop. Code Sec. 202.004(b)-(c):
“(b) a property owners’ association or other representative designated by an owner of real property may initiate, defend, or intervene in litigation or an administrative proceeding affecting the enforcement of a restrictive covenant or the protection, preservation, or operation of the property covered by the dedicatory instrument.
(c) a court may assess civil damages for the violation of a restrictive covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the violation.”
If an HOA files a suit of this nature, they are typically seeking specific performance, meaning they are asking the court to force the owner to do or stop doing a specific action in order to comply with the governing documents.