A Short Guide to Liens in Residential Subdivision Homeowner’s Associations
[…] Dallas Property Owner Association Attorneys – POA Attorneys
Nacol Law Firm P.C.
(972) 690-3333
Make My HOA Pay for My Attorney!
Attorney’s fees and costs in litigation can get high quickly, especially when the other party is a Homeowner’s Association. People are often scared by the potential costs of litigating a claim against their Homeowner’s Association, which invariably leaves them wondering if they can achieve a result where their Homeowner’s Association must pay for their attorney’s fees. The answer is YES … maybe.
Pursuant to Section 38.001(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, “A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or organization … if the claim is for:
(1) rendered services;
(2) performed labor;
(3) furnished material;
(4) freight or express overcharges;
(5) lost or damaged freight or express;
(6) killed or injured stock;
(7) a sworn account; or
(8) an oral or written contract.”
For our purposes, number 8 applies primary, as it is highly likely any claims related to a Homeowner’s Association will not relate to the other items on the list.