Blog2024-06-28T01:12:31+00:00
[…] We highly recommend contacting us to help you through the process. Refer to Texas Property Code Sec. 209 for the relevant statutes. 

Dallas HOA Attorneys
Nacol Law Firm P.C.
(972) 690-3333

Disclaimer: The information provided in this article is in no way intended to constitute legal advice. The information provided is merely an overview of the relevant law. Do not act on this information. Always consult an attorney for legal advice.

Condominium Associations: Duty Owed by Officers and Directors to Unit Owners

Pursuant to Texas Property Code Sec. 82.103, “Each officer or member of the board is liable as a fiduciary of the unit owners for the officer’s or member’s acts or omissions.” This means that each officer or board member has a fiduciary duty to the other members of the COA, that is, the unit owners.