Law Home2024-06-22T18:30:38+00:00
[…] Dallas Property Owner Association Attorneys – POA Attorneys
Nacol Law Firm P.C.
(972) 690-3333

 

Make My HOA Pay for My Attorney!

Attorney’s fees and costs in litigation can get high quickly, especially when the other party is a Homeowner’s Association. People are often scared by the potential costs of litigating a claim against their Homeowner’s Association, which invariably leaves them wondering if they can achieve a result where their Homeowner’s Association must pay for their attorney’s fees. The answer is YES … maybe.

Pursuant to Section 38.001(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, “A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or organization … if the claim is for:

(1)  rendered services;

(2)  performed labor;

(3)  furnished material;

(4)  freight or express overcharges;

(5)  lost or damaged freight or express;

(6)  killed or injured stock;

(7)  a sworn account; or

(8)  an oral or written contract.”

For our purposes, number 8 applies primary, as it is highly likely any claims related to a Homeowner’s Association will not relate to the other items on the list.