Law Home2024-06-22T18:30:38+00:00
[…] Each Homeowner’s Association has a contract with its residents in the form of their governing documents, namely, the Bylaws and the Covenants, Conditions, & Restrictions.  In layman’s terms, as an owner of property within the Homeowner’s Association, a homeowner agrees to be bound by the rules and restrictions set forth in these documents. Similarly, the Homeowner’s Association agrees to be bound by a similar set of rules and restrictions.  This acts as an enforceable contract between a homeowner and the Association, and if such contract is breached by either party, pursuant to Section 38.001(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, one party is entitled to recovering attorney’s fees against the party that breached the contract.

Additionally, pursuant to Section 5.006 of the Texas Property Code, “an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.

(b)  To determine reasonable attorney’s fees, the court shall consider:

(1)  the time and labor required;

(2)  the novelty and difficulty of the questions;

(3)  the expertise, reputation, and ability of the attorney; and

(4)  any other factor.”

As implied by the name, a Homeowner’s Association’s Covenants, Conditions, & Restrictions are a list of restrictive covenants (or rules) that govern the conduct of both the homeowners and the Association.