Law Home2024-06-22T18:30:38+00:00
[…] In Sterling/Suggs Ltd. P’ship v. Canyon Lake Island Prop. Owners Ass’n, the HOA filed an action to enforce a Rule 11 settlement agreement entered with a homeowner. No. 03-20-00131-CV, 2022 Tex. App. LEXIS 1309 (Tex. App.—Austin Feb. 25, 2022, no pet.). The parties were ordered to arbitration. The arbitrator found, and the parties agreed, that the HOA had not filed their bylaws with the county in accordance with Tex. Prop. Code Sec. 202.006(b) which states, “a dedicatory instrument has no effect until the instrument is filed in accordance with this section.” The arbitrator found that the HOA did not have the authority to enter into any agreement because they had not filed their bylaws which would “create and empower the Board of Directors to act.”