Dallas HOA Attorneys
[…] Building a Fence in an HOA: What, Why, and How?
We often receive calls from frustrated homeowners who have either had their request to build a fence around their property denied by their Homeowner’s Association’s Architectural Committee, or who have been fined by their Homeowner’s Association for erecting or altering a fence around their property. While there may be some limitations to the appearance of your fence, a Texas Homeowner’s Association is prohibited from restricting your right to build a fence around the perimeter of your property.
Pursuant to Section 202.023(b) of the Texas Property Code, a Homeowner’s Association may not include or enforce any provision in their governing documents that “prevents a property owner from building or installing security measures, including but not limited to a security camera, motion detector, or perimeter fence.”
However, Section 202.023 does allow Texas Homeowner’s Associations to regulate “the type of fencing that a property owner may install.”