Dallas HOA Attorneys
[…] In some cases, old or poorly run HOAs may not have Bylaws or may not have filed them correctly with the county in which they are located. Most HOAs are formed as non-profit corporations. The Texas Business Organization Code, Chapter 82, governs non-profit corporations.
Pursuant to Tex. Bus. Org. Code Sec. 22.102(a): “The initial bylaws of a corporation shall be adopted by the corporation’s board of directors or, if the management of the corporation is vested in the corporation’s members, by the members.”
Pursuant to Tex. Bus. Org. Code Sec. 22.104(a): “After the certificate of formation [the document which forms the is filed, the board of directors named in the certificate of formation of a corporation shall hold an organization meeting of the board, either in or out of this state, at the call of the organizers or a majority of the directors to adopt bylaws and elect officers for other purposes determined by the board at the meeting.”
Pursuant to Tex. Prop.